Author Topic: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414  (Read 5808 times)

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Hi!

None MACRO works in 11.414 version...

I try some changes... without success.

I edit .config/macroB.bat in /Documents and too macroB.bat on /GLBasic folder


 O_O :blink:
« Last Edit: 2013-May-19 by Hark0 »
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #1 on: 2013-May-19 »
Odd - the batch files run fine here.

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #2 on: 2013-May-20 »
Odd - the batch files run fine here.

Not in my Windows... why? :o
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #3 on: 2013-May-20 »
For me not too... I think it's something under virtualization?¿, or Windows 32 bits?¿... I have win 8 x86 under Paralells...
PS: I suppose copy from the old version to new GLbasic and will runs again.. I don't try but...

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #4 on: 2013-May-20 »
For me not too... I think it's something under virtualization?¿, or Windows 32 bits?¿... I have win 8 x86 under Paralells...
PS: I suppose copy from the old version to new GLbasic and will runs again.. I don't try but...

hmmm I you delete / rename the macroB (or others) bat file.... when you click on execute macro you can view a black screen...

when you click normally (not deleted bat file) you can view a some text error (sorry for the text, this console window close very fast).

the bat files works OUT of GLBasic IDE....

I try using admin rights too... :-(
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #5 on: 2013-May-20 »
Im are using vmware and virtual box...  :blink:
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #6 on: 2013-May-21 »
TRIED TOO IN WINDOWS 7 64 bit.... and NOT WORK!!!

 :rant:
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #7 on: 2013-May-21 »
does the macro run (have you put in a pause statement in liberal places ?).   If it does then some pathing the (the %GLB macros) must be wrong.

If the macro doesn't actually run then you've probably come across the lovely 640K limit for some reason (not enough memory to run it!)

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #8 on: 2013-May-22 »
Ni idea about RAM...

I try using simple Hello World.... and fails...  :rant:
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

Offline hardyx

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 505
    • View Profile
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #9 on: 2013-May-22 »
Ni idea about RAM...

I try using simple Hello World.... and fails...  :rant:
¿Do you tried calling a hello world program or a hello world .bat?
Type only: echo "Hello world" in the .bat file.

You can try to see the error redirecting the message to a file.
program.exe > c:\output.txt 2> c:\error.txt

'program.exe' is any program you are calling in the .bat file that fails.
With this, you can see the output messages and errors in text files at C: root folder.

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #10 on: 2013-May-22 »
Jordi the problem, I think it's the same like me... I do work.

Look on you are installed GLBasic (I suposse we don't say to the installer do it like Administrator), search your GLbasic and look the privilegies... I found I don't have acces whit all users admins...

Well now into GLBasic if you press any Macro, nothing the same, very quick appears and dissapears, press Edit Macro, if all goes rigth you can see the Macro in the Editor, Pres Save?¿ I did... Equal in all Macros... and then happy World comes backs  :-* :-* =D

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #11 on: 2013-May-22 »
Ah - admin user is now required for that too...  Its a shame, but logical.

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #12 on: 2013-May-23 »
Well, I change the admin rights (in REAL windows and Virtualized).... and same situation... BAT not works!!!

 :blink:
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10839
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: MACRO 's NOT work on GLB Version: 11.414
« Reply #13 on: 2013-Oct-04 »
What error/output do you get?