Author Topic: Mac IDE  (Read 29426 times)

Offline bigsofty

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 2650
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #30 on: 2010-May-05 »
Quote
the text has to be saved as UPPERCASE but currently it would be saved how its written.
but GPC can only compile with uppercase commands :/

no idea how to do that :(

Won't your lexical analyser within the editor (Scintilla?) do automatic case conversion for recognised (colour coded) key words?
Cheers,

Ian.

“It is practically impossible to teach good programming style to students that have had prior exposure to BASIC.  As potential programmers, they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration.”
(E. W. Dijkstra)

Offline codegit

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #31 on: 2010-May-05 »
Lets hope there is a solution to this problem. This is such an exciting project.  :enc: :enc: :enc: :enc:
------------------------------------------
1 X Acer TravelMate 4270, laptop, XP PRO
1 X Dell Studio 17 laptop, Windows 7
1 X MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 9400M
2 X iTouch
1 X HTC Desire (Android 2.1)
iPad soon to be added

Offline trucidare

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1377
  • Bachelor of Fail
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #32 on: 2010-May-05 »
the lexer can display keywords in upper case, but only display, not change the text value.

tried this:
Code: (glbasic) [Select]
void Editor::ChangeCaseOfSelection(bool makeUpperCase) {
UndoGroup ug(pdoc);
for (size_t r=0; r<sel.Count(); r++) {
SelectionRange current = sel.Range(r);
pdoc->ChangeCase(Range(current.Start().Position(), current.End().Position()),
        makeUpperCase);
char chr = pdoc->CharAt(current.Start().Position());
chr = toupper(chr);
pdoc->DeleteChars(current.Start().Position(), 1);
pdoc->InsertChar(current.Start().Position(), chr);
// Automatic movement cuts off last character so reset to exactly the same as it was.
sel.Range(r) = current;
}
}

have to look.
last solution is to parse the text and replace keywords in uppercase.
MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 8600M GT
Core i3 - 3,07 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 2.5 TB HDD, Geforce GTX 260+ OC

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10726
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #33 on: 2010-May-05 »
There surely is some "getvisibletext" function.

Offline trucidare

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1377
  • Bachelor of Fail
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #34 on: 2010-May-06 »
[itemEditor setGeneralProperty: SCI_GETSTYLEDTEXT parameter: 0 value: (long)(&tr)];

But crashes in return function with a error who isnt any.
MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 8600M GT
Core i3 - 3,07 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 2.5 TB HDD, Geforce GTX 260+ OC

Offline codegit

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #35 on: 2010-May-06 »
LOL .. In c#    string txtIn = richedit.text.toUpper(); I most probably dont understand the problem.  :nana:
------------------------------------------
1 X Acer TravelMate 4270, laptop, XP PRO
1 X Dell Studio 17 laptop, Windows 7
1 X MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 9400M
2 X iTouch
1 X HTC Desire (Android 2.1)
iPad soon to be added

Offline bigsofty

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 2650
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #36 on: 2010-May-06 »
Fuzzy on this but Isn't internal styled scintilla text 2 bytes long per char, 1 for the character the other for the style bits?
Cheers,

Ian.

“It is practically impossible to teach good programming style to students that have had prior exposure to BASIC.  As potential programmers, they are mentally mutilated beyond hope of regeneration.”
(E. W. Dijkstra)

Offline trucidare

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1377
  • Bachelor of Fail
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #37 on: 2010-May-06 »
it is, its a big problem :(

codegit: toupper(char*); is simpler, but does not solve the problem.

the problem ist my editor shows KEYWORD but save keyword to file. and the gpc only know KEYWORD. understand?
MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 8600M GT
Core i3 - 3,07 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 2.5 TB HDD, Geforce GTX 260+ OC

Offline codegit

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #38 on: 2010-May-06 »
Yes I understand. LOL I know that you can solve this problem.  8) Are you going to release the IDE to us users (Payment/free)?  O_O
------------------------------------------
1 X Acer TravelMate 4270, laptop, XP PRO
1 X Dell Studio 17 laptop, Windows 7
1 X MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 9400M
2 X iTouch
1 X HTC Desire (Android 2.1)
iPad soon to be added

Offline trucidare

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1377
  • Bachelor of Fail
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #39 on: 2010-May-06 »
isnt decided yet, but yes for users hehe.
MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 8600M GT
Core i3 - 3,07 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 2.5 TB HDD, Geforce GTX 260+ OC

Offline trucidare

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1377
  • Bachelor of Fail
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #40 on: 2010-May-06 »
ok working on Project wizard now. something like kitties start window.

the problem with uppercase is on "todo for beta" the last point (WRITE IN CAPS AND IT WILL COMPILE :D)

if all is going well i need beta testers next week.

requierements:

1 x Intel Mac (leopard or snow leopard)
1 x PPC Mac (leopard)

for all:

installed XCode environment (iphone sdk not neccessary yet)
MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 8600M GT
Core i3 - 3,07 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 2.5 TB HDD, Geforce GTX 260+ OC

Offline Marmor

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 911
  • 96A285CC
    • View Profile
    • my youtube channel
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #41 on: 2010-May-07 »
also sollte ein G4 PPC mit Leo zum kompiliren reichen ? schon getestet ?  Wenn ja auf zu EBay ;)  <- kleiner tipp für preisbewußte

Offline codegit

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #42 on: 2010-May-07 »
If you need an extra tester. I'm available.  =D
------------------------------------------
1 X Acer TravelMate 4270, laptop, XP PRO
1 X Dell Studio 17 laptop, Windows 7
1 X MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 9400M
2 X iTouch
1 X HTC Desire (Android 2.1)
iPad soon to be added

Offline FlowPX2

  • Mr. Drawsprite
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #43 on: 2010-May-07 »
Hi Marmor... For iPhone developing you Need a Intel mac!
 

Offline Marmor

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 911
  • 96A285CC
    • View Profile
    • my youtube channel
Re: Mac IDE
« Reply #44 on: 2010-May-07 »
yap its right   G4 only Mac Developing not iphone