Author Topic: DRAWANIM - create data in program?  (Read 2835 times)

Offline Moru

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« on: 2008-Mar-22 »
Is it possible to create the data for the drawanim command in the program? Like grabsprite but for drawanim.

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10758
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #1 on: 2008-Mar-22 »
oh. Not thought about that, yet. No.
Usually GRABSPRITE is not really a good idea. Try avoinding it where ever possible. OpenGL/3D hardware just isn't designed for grabbing.

Offline Moru

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #2 on: 2008-Mar-22 »
What I want with it is to extract the grafic data from the map data in Mappys FMP format, any ideas of another solution? Extract it, save to a picture file and load that one? :-)

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10758
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #3 on: 2008-Mar-24 »
What is an FMP format?

Offline Schranz0r

  • Premium User :)
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 5073
  • O Rly?
    • View Profile
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #4 on: 2008-Mar-24 »
A Mappy-map ;)
I <3 DGArray's :D

PC:
AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @3.9GHz, 16GB HyperX Fury 3000MHz Ram, ASUS ROG GTX 1060 STRIX 6GB, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, MSi Tomahawk B350 Mainboard

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10758
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #5 on: 2008-Mar-25 »
Why would you need grabsprite for a mappy map? I just don't get it.

Offline Moru

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #6 on: 2008-Mar-25 »
The mappy format includes all you need for the map, also the grafics. I need to plot the sprites on a screen and then grab from there unless you have a better sugestion to do this?

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10758
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #7 on: 2008-Mar-25 »
copy the files you selected in your program, maybe? I'm sorry if I'm stupid, I've not used mappy at all.

Offline Moru

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1792
    • View Profile
    • Homepage
DRAWANIM - create data in program?
« Reply #8 on: 2008-Mar-25 »
That is the part I would like to avoid but I'm doing it now. Since the format already includes the grafics I would like my functions to be more or less complete by using them. On the other hand every map contains the grafics so if you have 10 maps using the same grafics you have 10 copies of the same grafics. Ofcourse you can get mappy to save it without the grafics but then it's not mappy compatible and can't be edited again.