Author Topic: v14.001 setscreen issues  (Read 9533 times)

Offline Hemlos

  • To boldy go where no pixel has gone before!
  • Global Moderator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1621
  • Particle Hawk
    • View Profile
v14.001 setscreen issues
« on: 2015-Aug-14 »
1. In 2d, window mode: work fine when i change resolution of the window, from what i can see,
2. In 3d, window mode: the 3d scene is the old resolution viewport even though the window is resized.
3. I experienced the program completly stops rendered graphics to the screen when using SETSCREEN, when switching from window to fullscreen mode during runtime.

first image is as expected rendering in v12.312
Seconds image is v14.001
« Last Edit: 2015-Aug-14 by Hemlos »
Volume_of_Earth(km^3) = 4/3*3.14*POW(6371.392896,3)

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4396
    • View Profile
    • FUED
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #1 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
Yep, I can confirm this on the v14 too.
Most of my code use setscreen and I get that behavior.

Offline spacefractal

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 3956
    • View Profile
    • Space Fractal
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #2 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
Can this to been fixed using VIEWPORT?
Genius.Greedy Mouse - Karma Miwa - Spot Race - CatchOut - PowerUp Elevation and The beagle Jam.

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1137
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #3 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
No viewport does not change anything. Fix needed anyway.
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10815
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #4 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
Oopsie daisies.

Offline Paul Smith

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #5 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
need the Link to v14.002 
installed 14.001 from main page
then used web update to v14.002 which i think failed but has changed the version to v14.002 and wont let me download again

or it worked and SETSCREEN is still faulty in v14.002
Amstrad CPC 6128, ATARI STE.
Acer  SW5-173 & AMD FX 8350/1050Ti

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4396
    • View Profile
    • FUED
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #6 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
same happended here, it failed and no fix on setscreen although the IDE did show v14.002.
I re downloaded GLB from the homepage and re-installed it.
Will try the upgrade again.
I think the message was about the compiler directory...let me see.

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4396
    • View Profile
    • FUED
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #7 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
Yep, this is the error I get at 33% of installing it.
Setscreen still broke after that.

Offline Paul Smith

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #8 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
Tried it again no luck.
stops at "install 33%"

warning box  "!!! failed to install: Compiler\platform\Include"

then changes version to 14.002



How do you add screen shots to posts? keep showing blank on preview.

looks like Erico Beat me to it. :)

« Last Edit: 2015-Aug-14 by Paul Smith »
Amstrad CPC 6128, ATARI STE.
Acer  SW5-173 & AMD FX 8350/1050Ti

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4396
    • View Profile
    • FUED
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #9 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
...
How do you add screen shots to posts? keep showing blank on preview.
...

When writing a post, click ATTACHMENTS AND OTHER OPTIONS
Choose your image (choose file) and then just post it.
Beware of the file type and size limits described under the choose file button.

If it is just a simple thing, like I did, it is best to crop or reduce the image size and use a higher jpg compression to help save space on the forum, otherwise if the quality is needed, like pixel art, you may wanna try png.

Offline Paul Smith

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #10 on: 2015-Aug-14 »
cheers , I was messing with insert image icon as well. I guess that for web stored Images.

Sent from my M470BSE using Tapatalk

Amstrad CPC 6128, ATARI STE.
Acer  SW5-173 & AMD FX 8350/1050Ti

Offline Hemlos

  • To boldy go where no pixel has gone before!
  • Global Moderator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1621
  • Particle Hawk
    • View Profile
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #11 on: 2015-Aug-15 »
Kitty,

Same problem but i think its due to the update somehow...
i took screenshot of an error message.

Also screenshot of the "about" after the failed update.
It is showing the new version number.

And a screenshot of a program after using setscreen, in 3d mode with some 2d overlays.

The red arrows show the dimension of unrendered area, the window resizes, but not the viewport.
Volume_of_Earth(km^3) = 4/3*3.14*POW(6371.392896,3)

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #12 on: 2015-Aug-15 »
It does look as though all rendering stops (or rather the program hangs) after using SETSCREEN at the moment, although I find the program goes to full screen and is then minimised...

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4396
    • View Profile
    • FUED
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #13 on: 2015-Aug-15 »
Can we continue this subject here?
http://www.glbasic.com/forum/index.php?topic=10421.0

I believe we are talking the same bug.

Offline Hemlos

  • To boldy go where no pixel has gone before!
  • Global Moderator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1621
  • Particle Hawk
    • View Profile
Re: v14.001 setscreen issues
« Reply #14 on: 2015-Aug-16 »
No, v12 is going out of the picture.
They are 2 different ide's which means they have thier own problems.
The bug reports for each version is important, leave the bug reports as they are.

All future updates are going to be ver 14 im sure.
So if anyone else has setscreen issues in v14...this is the place to put the message.


Volume_of_Earth(km^3) = 4/3*3.14*POW(6371.392896,3)