Author Topic: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic  (Read 101763 times)

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4396
    • View Profile
    • FUED
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #135 on: 2013-Nov-22 »
Strange, I still get "Image not available ´1´".
Even if I intend the loading routines.

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #136 on: 2013-Nov-22 »
HI Erico I speaking into Computer in Local with the Compiler of Coolo all I put this night is about PC Compiler...
If you are in the online editor, take in mind you have to Upload the files in Assets, I think you have to avoid Setcurrentdir, but runs fine, for me runs without problems...

I make a "bit serious test" so , near A coleague and me launch a Zombie Game, very simple, but we want a Html5 tool, and the test I do, the Coolo's Html runs very very faster, it's awesome, I'm only thinking in 3D , three.js can be the best choice, the problem it's different to the 3d of GLbasic, but extremelly more powerfull.

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #137 on: 2013-Nov-22 »
MrTAToad: Strange, Everything works OK here, have you tried refreshing?
Indeed - I'll try it on a different browser soon.

Offline Qedo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
  • to program what I have todo how should I program?
    • View Profile
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #138 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
Coolo,
This simple code don't compile (in local), with error:
-----------------------------------
Error: 'Expecting type, got primitive datatype 'float' (parse error)'
in line '21' at character '33' near '+'
in file '\bug.gbas'
         'RETURN check_point_polygon[0].w+check_point_polygon[0].h'
-----------------------------------


It seems that do not accept the passage as parameter of array of structure.

Could you verify?
Thank you
Qedo

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
TYPE cp
w%
h%
ENDTYPE

GLOBAL check_point_polygon[] AS cp
DIM check_point_polygon[1]

check_point_polygon[0].w=12
check_point_polygon[0].h=122

SUB GLB_ON_LOOP:
PRINT stretch_y(check_point_polygon[]),0,100
SHOWSCREEN
ENDSUB


FUNCTION stretch_y:check_point_polygon[]
RETURN check_point_polygon[0].w+check_point_polygon[0].h
ENDFUNCTION

Offline metzzo

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Coolo ist cool!
    • View Profile
    • programming with design
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #139 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
Yes because this is syntactically incorrect.

Here is the correct version:
Code: (glbasic) [Select]
TYPE cp
        w%
        h%
ENDTYPE

GLOBAL check_point_polygon[] AS cp
DIM check_point_polygon[1]

check_point_polygon[0].w=12
check_point_polygon[0].h=122

SUB GLB_ON_LOOP:
        PRINT stretch_y(check_point_polygon[]),0,100
        SHOWSCREEN
ENDSUB


FUNCTION stretch_y:check_point_polygon[] AS cp // "AS cp" otherwise it is an double array
        RETURN check_point_polygon[0].w+check_point_polygon[0].h
ENDFUNCTION
That's no Bug, that's my project!

http://programming-with-design.at/

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #140 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
It compiles okay now.

It does seem to have trouble with this :
Code: (glbasic) [Select]
c=((255-((s.zPos*255.0)*0.001))*s.zVel)*0.2
It seems assignment using types is a problem, eg :

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
a=s.zPos (with s defined, of course)

This is in a FOREACH loop

Full routine :

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
       FUNCTION Display%:
        LOCAL s AS T3DStar
        LOCAL c
        LOCAL a

            ALPHAMODE -1.0
            FOREACH s IN self.stars[]
                PRINT s.zPos,0,0,TRUE
                    //a=s.zPos // *255.0
                    //c=((255-((s.zPos*255.0)*0.001))*s.zVel)*0.2
                        //SETPIXEL 0,0,0
                        //((s.xPos/s.zPos)*100.0)+(self.screenWidth%*0.5),((s.yPos/s.zPos)*100.0)+(self.screenHeight%*0.5),RGB(c,c,c)

                NEXT     
        ENDFUNCTION
« Last Edit: 2013-Nov-24 by MrTAToad »

Offline metzzo

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Coolo ist cool!
    • View Profile
    • programming with design
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #141 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
Cannot reproduce this bug, would you mind sending me an example code that causes the same issue or something comparable?

Please, before sending bug requests test whether it runs properly with the original GLBasic compiler, because if it does not, it is likely to be a problem with the code itself and not with 123 basic. 123 basic has already successfully a lot of very complex code samples (including ddgui, various samples and 123basic itself - which is around 10000 lines of code that uses every language feature of GLB) and check out the issue tracker on github, a lot of bugs are already known and will be fixed when I've got time
« Last Edit: 2013-Nov-24 by coolo »
That's no Bug, that's my project!

http://programming-with-design.at/

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #142 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
Message sent!

Offline Qedo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
  • to program what I have todo how should I program?
    • View Profile
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #143 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
Coolo,
can you try the program attached?
seem that GETSPRITESIZE don't work.
Qedo

Offline spicypixel

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
  • Pixel Artist
    • View Profile
    • SpicyPixel.net
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #144 on: 2013-Nov-24 »
Downloaded the 123-basic-master.zip, have compiled the gbap file. Changed the macro.bat to reflect the location of the 123basic.app compiler. However the first post says that it can be compiled from the IDE yet gives no outline how? Also within the Marcro.bat we have these variables %GLB_PROJ_NAME% %GLB_PROJ_PATH% but no outline whether we set them per project and if so then how can we compile from the ide as these can't be fixed variables then either???

Confused?
http://www.spicypixel.net | http://www.facebook.com/SpicyPixel.NET

Comps Owned - ZX.81, ZX.48K, ZX.128K+2, Vic20, C64, Atari-ST, A500.600.1200, PC, Apple Mini-Mac.

Offline metzzo

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
  • Coolo ist cool!
    • View Profile
    • programming with design
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #145 on: 2013-Nov-25 »
Qedo: HTML5 is async, which means the sprite size of image is known when it has properly loaded (GLB_ON_LOOP is then executed). If you want a loading screen use GLB_ON_LOADING and check whether the sprite has loaded with GETSPRITESIZE (which returns the proper size when it has sucessfully loaded the image)
spicypixel: Put the macro.bat into the IDE (blue one for example), when using the macro from the IDE GLB sets the specified variables automatically. For more information read the GLB help file which describes how to set macros in the IDE.
« Last Edit: 2013-Nov-25 by coolo »
That's no Bug, that's my project!

http://programming-with-design.at/

Offline Qedo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
  • to program what I have todo how should I program?
    • View Profile
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #146 on: 2013-Nov-25 »
Quote
Qedo: HTML5 is async, which means the sprite size of image is known when it has properly loaded (GLB_ON_LOOP is then executed). If you want a loading screen use GLB_ON_LOADING and check whether the sprite has loaded with GETSPRITESIZE (which returns the proper size when it has sucessfully loaded the image)

coolo: strange but the same program without modification works with HTML5 GLB (emscripten).



http://web.tiscali.it/edoardobianchi/STUFF/HTML5/bug/bug.html

Offline Hark0

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1020
  • Geek Developer
    • View Profile
    • LitioPixel - Desarrollo de videojuegos con GLBasic | Videogame development with GLBasic
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #147 on: 2013-Dec-03 »
Hi @coolo, triing my game....

First I make a simple Hello world and works without problems on Win64-Chrome...  :good:

Now... Go for compiling my game to html5! It's very huge...

I have this error:

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
-----------------------------------
Error: 'RESTORE label 'datos_Puertas' unknown. (parse error)'
in line '112' at character '0' near 'NEWLINE'
in file '\Variables.gbas'
         'RESTORE datos_Puertas'
-----------------------------------

And for all RESTORE parts...

Sample of code:
Code: (glbasic) [Select]
Datos_Puertas_Cantidad=4
DIM Datos_Puertas_Descripcion$[Datos_Puertas_Cantidad]
DIM Datos_Puertas_Llaves[Datos_Puertas_Cantidad]

RESTORE Datos_Puertas
FOR n=0 TO Datos_Puertas_Cantidad-1
READ Datos_Puertas_Descripcion$[n]
READ Datos_Puertas_Llaves[n]
NEXT

STARTDATA Datos_Puertas:
DATA "null",0
DATA "Puerta 1 llave",1
DATA "Puerta 2 llaves",2
DATA "Puerta 3 llaves",3
ENDDATA

TIA,  ;)
http://litiopixel.blogspot.com
litiopixel.blogspot.com - Desarrollo videojuegos Indie · Pixel-Art · Retroinformática · Electrónica Development Indie Videogames · Pixel-Art · Retrocomputing · Electronic

Offline DaCarSoft

  • Community Developer
  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ******
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #148 on: 2013-Dec-04 »
Hi Hark0!

mmm...   May be that could be a "typo" only in your message here...   But, have you seen that the error is showing "datos_Puertas" with a "D" in low case and your declarations appears to have "D" in upper case???    O_O
"Si quieres resultados distintos... no hagas siempre lo mismo" - Albert Einstein.

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: 123 basic - HTML5 for GLBasic
« Reply #149 on: 2013-Dec-04 »
I have problems again for compile anything... included the samples files.  :O
« Last Edit: 2013-Dec-04 by mentalthink »