Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Yodaman Jer

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4
31
GLBasic - en / Re: Mac Crossover
« on: 2011-Oct-07 »
Apologies for the bump, everyone...

I'm about to buy an iMac in the next month or two, and I just want to clarify this before I get my hopes up, but can I run Windows 7 in Parallels, develop a 2D/3D game for Mac OS X in it, compile it to Mac and have it run on Mac OS X? It sounds like I could, but I just really want to make sure before I get my hopes up.  :good:

32
Off Topic / Re: iPhone 4GS
« on: 2011-Oct-05 »
Tim Cook just can't motivate the audience like Steve Jobs can, although he still did a great job; that would NOT be an easy "job" to fill... :D

But yeah, it sounds more like a gentle upgrade. But at least Sprint has it now. Poor AT&T must feel sad that now they've got to compete with two other companies.

33
Thanks Nathan, that looks like it will help me a lot!  :good:

34
Hi everyone,

I never actually learned how to make 2D games.  :-[

I started programming in 2007 and immediately dived in to making 3D games and never bothered with learning how to make 2D games, particularly sidescrollers similar to Mario.  Can anyone tell me if there's any tutorials on making a sidescroller anywhere, for GLBasic? I've seen PeeJay's tutorial and it's helped some, but not with side-scrolling...

I also don't know how to make a map editor for 2D stuff (3D yes), but that's something I'll save for later! Right now, I'm more concerned with making my game sprites actually move across the screen.

35
Thanks! That helps me a lot! I'm going to have to look into those commands more, they look incredibly useful!

36
@Ruid:

Could you show me an example of what you mean, please? I don't quite follow...

37
GLBasic - en / Problems with "SETTRANSPARENCY"
« on: 2011-Oct-03 »
Hi all,

I can't seem to get the SETTRANSPARENCY command to work properly in a FOR-NEXT loop with "GRABSPRITE".

Break-down of my code:

First I'm using SETTRANSPARENCY to set black not to be drawn, then I'm loading my "landsprite.bmp" tileset.

Then I'm using a FOR-NEXT loop to break the tile into three separate sprites using GRABSPRITE. Before this, I use SETTRANSPARENCY again to set the black pixels not to be drawn.

Then I'm drawing a series of these freshly made sprites to "stretch" out my tileset and check for seamlessness. The problem? The black outline is clearly visible...


...but when I draw the original sprite, it's not there!


Full code...
Code: (glbasic) [Select]
// --------------------------------- //
// Project: 2DGame
// Start: Tuesday, September 27, 2011
// IDE Version: 10.118

//Load our font
SETTRANSPARENCY RGB(0,0,255)
LOADFONT "Media/newFont.png",0

//Load our sprite
SETTRANSPARENCY RGB(0,0,0)
LOADSPRITE "Media/Sprites/landSprite.bmp",0

X=0
FOR A=1 TO 3
    DRAWSPRITE 0,0,0
    SETTRANSPARENCY RGB(0,0,0)
    GRABSPRITE A,X,0,40,40
    X=X+40
NEXT



//Set current font
SETFONT 0

//Main loop
WHILE TRUE
    //Draw sky-blue background
    DRAWRECT 0,0,800,600,RGB(0,150,255)

    //Draw a series of tiles
    DRAWSPRITE 1,0,600-40
    DRAWSPRITE 2,40,600-40
    DRAWSPRITE 2,80,600-40
    DRAWSPRITE 2,120,600-40
    DRAWSPRITE 2,160,600-40
    DRAWSPRITE 2,200,600-40
    DRAWSPRITE 3,240,600-40

    PRINT "A*Little*Epic",800/2-110,0
    PRINT "A Game By Jeremy Gardner",800/2-200,25
    SHOWSCREEN
WEND

I've tried putting the command in different places within the FOR-NEXT loop but nothing works. Can anyone tell me what's going on please?  :)

EDIT: It definitely seems to be with just the GRABSPRITE command, as I moved my code out of the FOR-NEXT loop and tried it that way, and it still gave me the black out line. :\

38
Off Topic / Re: Ubuntu on Netbook.
« on: 2011-Sep-28 »
What kind of processor does your netbook have? It might not have been powerful enough (or supported) by the 64-bit version of Ubuntu, I seem to remember hearing something about incompatibilities along those lines...

32-bit should be completely fine though.  :good:

39
I've actually downloaded Wumbo3D and it looked pretty dang cool. It's one of the demos that helped me decide to get GLB. :)

How in the world did you do it without types and integers?! That would make my face morph into something like this if I even attempted it:  :S

40
One of my biggest, incomplete projects to date (I've been working on the idea since 2009) thrives off of the integration of a built-in level editor to allow the player to build their own worlds, thus hopefully increasing the replay value.

I was just wondering if anyone here has made a 3D level editor with GLB? I've made plenty of them in DarkBASIC. I'm going to try to do it with GLB once I have the full version, and I'm excited because I think I could build my own custom meshes in the editor thanks to the "add vertex" commands. Has anyone done that before? I think it would be great for level editors!

If you have made a 3D level editor, can you post a screen shot or two and tell me how you did things? I've always loved level editors and they're always fun to code, especially in a new language! I'm going to try and make a 2D one later this week, I'll post back when I've got it running. It will be my first GLB program!  :good:

41
Off Topic / Re: Introducin' Meself
« on: 2011-Sep-27 »
Thanks! That did the trick. :)

42
Off Topic / Re: Introducin' Meself
« on: 2011-Sep-27 »
Hmm... I seem to run into a couple of slight issues and I was just wondering if you guys might know why this is happening?

Every time I try to run one of the 2D demos (3D works fine for some reason), I get a "variable is not explicitly defined" error unless I go back and preface all of the variables with either "GLOBAL" or LOCAL" before the main loop. Is the demo version of GLB the cause, or do I just have to make sure to preface all of my variables in the future with GLOBAL/LOCAL? In which case, running the 2D demos are a hassle because I don't want to modify the file contents of a demo. :P

43
Off Topic / Re: Introducin' Meself
« on: 2011-Sep-26 »
Thanks, Slydog! That will come in handy once I have the full version.  :good:

44
GLBasic - en / Re: the power of glbasic :)
« on: 2011-Sep-26 »
Impressive! Most impressive.

It looks absolutely fantastic and I wish you the best of luck! I'll definitely download it once I have my iPod Touch and you release it for that!

Are you making it for any other platform or is it specifically for touch-based devices? I have an Android phone, if you compile to that I'll give you cookies! :D

45
Off Topic / Re: Introducin' Meself
« on: 2011-Sep-25 »
Nice. :)


Can anyone link me to some decent 3D tutorials?  I'd like to see how to use the shaders in particular, and some of the collision detection commands in action, although I won't be able to run it since I don't have the premium version. :P

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4