GLBasic forum

Main forum => Bug Reports => Topic started by: AndyH on 2008-Feb-17

Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: AndyH on 2008-Feb-17
Hi Gernot

Stu has been testing my game on his HTC Touch smart phone - running Windows 6.  The LOADBMP command doesn't appear to be working, but all other commands (LOADSPRITE etc) are working fine.  I'm storing the pictures (as PNG's) in a shoebox (named ovine.ram) and use:

LOADBMP "ovine/splash.png"

To load it in but on the HTC it is not displayed.  It is working fine on my Pocket PC's and on Windows.

Any ideas?
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: Kitty Hello on 2008-Feb-17
No idea. Bad.
See the errorlog.txt in the temp folder?
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: bricky91 on 2008-Feb-17
i have the same problem but on windows... i write LOADBMP "sfondo.png", but it doesn't work... it shows only a black screen...
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: Kosta on 2008-Feb-17
Quote from: bricky91i have the same problem but on windows... i write LOADBMP "sfondo.png", but it doesn't work... it shows only a black screen...
is the Path correct ?

type ...
Code (glbasic) Select
PRINT GETCURRENTDIR$(), 0, 0to get the current path
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: BumbleBee on 2008-Feb-17
@bricky91

Works fine on Windows.

You also can do this:
Open the folder where your pictures are, then rightclick in the picture -> copy and then go back to the GLBasic IDE, rightclick and paste.
Result: Right path and name of the picture. (Don't forget the Spritenumber)  But it's for LOADSPRITE not LOADBMP.:D

Cheers
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: bricky91 on 2008-Feb-17
the path is correct (the png image is in the same folder of the game...), so i don't know why it doesn't work... to show the image as a background i only have to write LOADBMP "filename", haven't i?
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: Kosta on 2008-Feb-17
Quote from: bricky91the path is correct (the png image is in the same folder of the game...), so i don't know why it doesn't work... to show the image as a background i only have to write LOADBMP "filename", haven't i?
Did you have an Showscreen (at the end of your main-loop or before an keywait)?
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: AndyH on 2008-Feb-17
LOL thread hi-jack.  The original problem has been resolved with a reset of the smart phone :)
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: bricky91 on 2008-Feb-17
Quote from: Kosta
Quote from: bricky91the path is correct (the png image is in the same folder of the game...), so i don't know why it doesn't work... to show the image as a background i only have to write LOADBMP "filename", haven't i?
Did you have an Showscreen (at the end of your main-loop or before an keywait)?
of course... i can see all the sprites... i don't know why it doesn't work...
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: Kitty Hello on 2008-Feb-17
Can you zip-up the whole project (or a small one that shows the error?)
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: bricky91 on 2008-Feb-18
yeah, here's the link
game.zip - 0.35MB (http://www.zshare.net/download/7764034fc1d458/)

thanks for the help! :)
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: Kitty Hello on 2008-Feb-18
Ok. The file sfondo.png is a jpg file. Even if you rename it to .png. Open it with MSPaint, then re-save it as a png and it works fine.

2nd: You use the LOADBMP in _every_ frame. Wrong. Place the LOADBMP in the Init: SUB, and do this only once at the beginning of the program.

Cheers!
Title: Smart Phone and LOADBMP problem
Post by: bricky91 on 2008-Feb-18
thanks a lot, now i can see it :)

bye!