Author Topic: GLBasic V12 (was formerly V11 beta)  (Read 161593 times)

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #225 on: 2013-Mar-02 »
I notice that the output.data file is 0 bytes - could that be the cause ?

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #226 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
For me not Mrt I have a couple of files and them are about 25kb, but I think this files don't works for nothing... really all the code it's into the Html file, isn'it?¿... :x

Sorry no?¿, if you delete the .data don't runs the Html file...

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #227 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
If your output.data file isn't 0 bytes, then could you make it available here and I'll see if that makes a difference

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #228 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
Ok, I attatched to this post...

I take a look only a waith of this file, I think it's something referenced to the media folder... in this case this project it's a 3D geometry textured... this it's part of my game, in this case the output data it's about 160Kb... in the standard test 2D whit snow flocks only has 29 Kb...

I leave the 2 files into the Zip...

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #229 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
So far those files just say "Preparing" too (Windows 8 ).

I'll try in XP now.  No, that doesn't work either.
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-03 by MrTAToad »

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #230 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
For me works whit out problems, I'm using Windows 8, but really I have to execute in firefox in Mac...
I think this problems it's something in the Browser, or perhaps some plugin or add  on installed...

But really works and fine,.. the second example it's 3D textured, the texture it's a bit blurred, but I think it's for the res... but works quick and very very fine.

It's true under safari don't works too... always appears the loading bar and don't shows nothing...


MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #231 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
The odd thing is Gernot's original example worked fine...

It does look as though some plug-in is needed.  Unfortunately the emscripten IRC are rather quiet so I don't know what is needed at the moment.

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #232 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
The IRC char people suggested looking at the developer console, and this what is being reported :

Quote
WARNING: using emscripten GL emulation. This is a collection of limited workarounds, do not expect it to work TestHTML5.html:48
XMLHttpRequest cannot load file:///C:/Users/Nicholas/Documents/GLBasic/TestHTML5/TestHTML5.app/output.data. Cross origin requests are only supported for HTTP. TestHTML5.html:96050
Uncaught Error: NETWORK_ERR: XMLHttpRequest Exception 101 TestHTML5.html:96050
still waiting on run dependencies: TestHTML5.html:48
dependency: datafile_C:UsersNicholasAppDataLocalTempglbasicoutput.data TestHTML5.html:48
(end of list) TestHTML5.html:48
still waiting on run dependencies: TestHTML5.html:48
dependency: datafile_C:UsersNicholasAppDataLocalTempglbasicoutput.data TestHTML5.html:48
(end of list)

Apparently Chrome wont do XMLHTTPREQUEST unless the -allow-access-from-files flag is used during compiling...
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-03 by MrTAToad »

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #233 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
Yes, I'm using Gernot's test routine.

I notice the full path is required for output data :

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
dataFile.onprogress = function(event) {

      var url = 'C:\Users\Nicholas\AppData\Local\Temp\glbasic\output.data';


which may cause it...  However, I do think output.data should have a size > 0...
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-03 by MrTAToad »

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3375
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #234 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
MrT I comment how I have my installation... it's something extrange... but perhaps works.
I put the 11 in the C:/ root, and I execute like Admin, perhaps if you don't execute GLbasic whit Admin provileges this file it's 0 Bytes... I think if this file don't contains data , the Html page don't shows nothing... I try to put the data file out of the same folder and then the Html File don't makes nothing...

About the problem under paralell desktops , for me don't works, I think it's something whit the deep of colors, something whit the resolution and behaviour of virtual graphics card.

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #235 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
GLBasic is running in Admin mode already (as it's needed to run properly in Windows 8 ).  However, I have been doing all the testing XP...

I'll try it in the root directory now...

Its only a slight improvement (this is in XP and Firefox) :)

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
timer
rbow
rbow init
SDL_init video
SDL_GetVideoInfo = 320x200 @ 2 bpp. Screen 640x480
Requested SDL_OPENGL = 67108864
Requested double buffer
set up SDL for OpenGL mode
Setting video mode: 640x480x32 fl=4000000
Could not create canvas - [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE) [nsIDOMHTMLCanvasElement.getContext]"  nsresult: "0x80004005 (NS_ERROR_FAILURE)"  location: "JS frame :: file:///C:/test2/distribute/HTML5/test_.html :: Browser.createContext :: line 87865"  data: no]
SDL_SetVideoMode seems to be 1
Screen BPP: 32

I tried changing the temp directory to the root directory, but still get the usual Chrome problem (in XP) :

Code: (glbasic) [Select]
till waiting on run dependencies: test_.html:48
dependency: datafile_C:GLBasic_v11Tempglbasicoutput.data test_.html:48
(end of list)
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-03 by MrTAToad »

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1137
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #236 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
Can someone confirm, that X_DRAWAXES is messed up in 11.322? (compiling for win)

BTW for me Gernots example code works with Firefox 19.0 on Win7 x64. My output.data is 0byte but it works.
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-03 by kanonet »
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #237 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
Yes, DRAWAXES is a bit... weird...

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #238 on: 2013-Mar-03 »
Tried the HTML 5 on a completely different computer, and whilst it doesn't work on Chrome, it does with Firefox...

Yes, FF works the others don't.

Been chatting to the emscripten IRC, and apparently the cause is the --pre-load file option.  Apparently it's something to do with cross origin loading rules (whatever that is) - for it to work with Chrome it MUST be launched from a website.
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-04 by MrTAToad »

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: GLBasic V11 public beta
« Reply #239 on: 2013-Mar-04 »
The compatibility results are quite interesting.

Only one mobile browser could cope with it (after trying Chrome, Dolphin, Firefox and Ninesky), and that is Firefox...  It was a bit slow, but when you are trying to animate 500 sprites, you cant expect miracles...

For desktop machines :

Anything in VirtualBox wont work (can't create a canvas) - tried with XP and Ubuntu.

Windows XP :

Firefox (V19) : OK Full Screen : OK
Chrome (V20) : No
Chrome (V22) : OK Full Screen : OK

Windows 7 :

Chrome (V22) : OK Full Screen : OK
IE 9 : No (no surprise there)

Windows 8 :

Firefox (V19) : OK Full Screen : OK
Chrome (V25) : OK Full Screen : OK
IE 10 : No (duh)

Ubuntu 12.04

Firefox (V12) : No

Ubuntu 12.10

Firefox (V16.0.1) : Somewhat.  First time was a crash; next it ran for a short time and then crashed

Other notes :

DRAWLINE is NOT available (currently) in HTML 5 - need to use DRAWRECT instead
X_SPRITE currently not implemented
PLAYMUSIC isn't implemented
« Last Edit: 2013-Mar-04 by MrTAToad »