Author Topic: A little question, about open Samples  (Read 3148 times)

Offline mentalthink

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 3338
  • Integrated Brain
    • View Profile
It´s possible to open samples files?¿, whitout creating a new File, sometime I open the IDE and I want open a sample, but I have to load some project or make a new project...


Offline Ruidesco

  • Mr. Polyvector
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #1 on: 2011-Dec-25 »
The easiest way that comes to mind is just double-clicking the .gbaP file in an explorer window, it opens GLBasic with the file directly visible.

[edit]
Use the gbaP (Project) files if applicable. If you only open an gbaS (Source) file, it "might" create a new project but usually gives you some headache at some point.
« Last Edit: 2011-Dec-27 by Kitty Hello »

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #2 on: 2012-Jan-09 »
I think thats not what mentalthink wanted to say. I know this problem: You want to open a sample, your samples are in a very deep folder and you are to lazy to navigate there with windows explorer. So fastest way to get to the samples folder is to open to GLB IDE an and click on samples... but you cant, cuz the menu point "samples" is greyed out, until you open an existing project or start a new one.
Hope i understand it right, at least thats my problem.
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10662
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #3 on: 2012-Jan-10 »
oh. Thanks for pointing that out.

Offline spicypixel

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
  • Pixel Artist
    • View Profile
    • SpicyPixel.net
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #4 on: 2012-Apr-22 »
Sometimes I just wanna paste code in and run it without having to have a project setup. It's handy to have code you can just run to do calculations or whatever and then use that output to better assist your "project" and it's annoying not being able to do that. I mentioned this before but no-one seemed to mind.
http://www.spicypixel.net | http://www.facebook.com/SpicyPixel.NET

Comps Owned - ZX.81, ZX.48K, ZX.128K+2, Vic20, C64, Atari-ST, A500.600.1200, PC, Apple Mini-Mac.

Offline Ian Price

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 4128
  • On the shoulders of giants.
    • View Profile
    • My Apps
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #5 on: 2012-Apr-22 »
I think it's because we're all so used to the way it works now, but it would be nice just to run a quick test and not have to create a new project.
I came. I saw. I played.

Offline hardyx

  • Community Developer
  • Dr. Type
  • ******
  • Posts: 487
    • View Profile
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #6 on: 2012-Apr-22 »
I use notepad++ when I want to open files only for reading without a project.

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #7 on: 2012-Apr-23 »
Sometimes I just wanna paste code in and run it without having to have a project setup.
Thats why i have a Project "Test1" (and also "Test2"...), so i can run snippets without creating a new projects, when im done i can paste the next snippet...
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

Offline Ian Price

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 4128
  • On the shoulders of giants.
    • View Profile
    • My Apps
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #8 on: 2012-Apr-23 »
Quote
Thats why i have a Project "Test1" (and also "Test2"...), so i can run snippets without creating a new projects, when im done i can paste the next snippet...
I do too, but sometimes it would be great just to run something quickly and then later decide if it's worth saving as a project.
I came. I saw. I played.

Offline okee

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #9 on: 2012-Apr-23 »
I've gotten to like the GLB IDE but yeah, an option to compile the current code file that's got the focus on it's own would be nice.
i.e. it would disregard the "Build for" options and just compile for the current platform that
you're running on such as windows.
Android: Samsung Galaxy S2 -  ZTE Blade (Orange San Francisco) - Ainol Novo 7 Aurora 2
IOS: 2 x Ipod Touch (1G)

Offline spicypixel

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
  • Pixel Artist
    • View Profile
    • SpicyPixel.net
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #10 on: 2012-Apr-23 »
I too have a Test project set up but the fact that we all do this is more reason why it would be nice :)
http://www.spicypixel.net | http://www.facebook.com/SpicyPixel.NET

Comps Owned - ZX.81, ZX.48K, ZX.128K+2, Vic20, C64, Atari-ST, A500.600.1200, PC, Apple Mini-Mac.

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10662
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #11 on: 2012-Apr-24 »
I have a project "_sample", so the underscore will list as the first file. There I copy/paste examples.

Offline spicypixel

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
  • Pixel Artist
    • View Profile
    • SpicyPixel.net
Re: A little question, about open Samples
« Reply #12 on: 2012-Apr-24 »
Hehe amusing that Gernot wants to just run code too sometimes ;)
http://www.spicypixel.net | http://www.facebook.com/SpicyPixel.NET

Comps Owned - ZX.81, ZX.48K, ZX.128K+2, Vic20, C64, Atari-ST, A500.600.1200, PC, Apple Mini-Mac.