Author Topic: Need an icon  (Read 5444 times)

Offline spicypixel

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 646
  • Pixel Artist
    • View Profile
    • SpicyPixel.net
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #30 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
Retina icons:

Looks nice at 114x114, it's still very legible. I could do a DPF using the font from the original Icon I made too though for comparison? Going out shortly but if there's anything you need I'll sort something out for you. Might do a cat whilst I'm at it lol :)





I can remove the cat from the flying pod thing if you want but thought I'd post these before I go out. Anything else you need let me know, not a problem at all Ampos ;)
« Last Edit: 2011-Oct-10 by spicypixel »
http://www.spicypixel.net | http://www.facebook.com/SpicyPixel.NET

Comps Owned - ZX.81, ZX.48K, ZX.128K+2, Vic20, C64, Atari-ST, A500.600.1200, PC, Apple Mini-Mac.

Offline ampos

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
    • View Profile
    • AMpostata Website
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #31 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
I choose because it is the bigger icon have today, reescaled down to the other devices. Although in 114 it can be read, it should be also at 57px, 64, 48,... I will go for the PDF one.

About the cat... my girl will love it. Anything else?

It is done for WebOS as target, but will do for iOS and Android too. And Crivens, the FB photos are stored on /media/internal/.photosApp/com.palm.facebook/your@email.is by WebOS. Easy go!

So, Gernot, 2 things:

1.- How can I load "big" jpg files and reescale down? On WebOS I can load upto 4096x4096, but on the Pre2, it can not even read his own camera photos :(

2.- How to access/read photos placed somewhere on Android?
check my web and/or my blog :D
http://diniplay.blogspot.com (devblog)
http://www.ampostata.org
http://ampostata.blogspot.com
I own PC-Win, MacBook 13", iPhone 3G/3GS/4G and iPAC-WinCE

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10723
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #32 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
1. Try with LOADSPRITEMEM (or so) to get the pixels into the memory. Then rescale down to 2048x2048 if they are bigger.

2. just read them - if you know the place. Or what was the question?

Offline Crivens

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 913
    • View Profile
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #33 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
Quote
Try with LOADSPRITEMEM (or so) to get the pixels into the memory. Then rescale down to 2048x2048 if they are bigger
Use my generic resolution routine again (code snippets). Should sort that out with a slight modification.

Cheers
Current fave quote: Cause you like musicians and I like people with boobs.

Offline ampos

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
    • View Profile
    • AMpostata Website
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #34 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
1. Currently, I am using loadsprite. If I try to load a file bigger than 4096x4096 (on TP) it loads but distorted. Are you sure that loadspritemem is not limited?

Crivens, as you have it implemented, you will do me a favour if you just try to load a image bigger than this to check if there is no limit. If it works, I will go.

2. Kitty, I was talking about this:

http://www.glbasic.com/forum/index.php?topic=6986.msg56843#msg56843
check my web and/or my blog :D
http://diniplay.blogspot.com (devblog)
http://www.ampostata.org
http://ampostata.blogspot.com
I own PC-Win, MacBook 13", iPhone 3G/3GS/4G and iPAC-WinCE

Offline Crivens

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 913
    • View Profile
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #35 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
That is like when I loaded used LOADANIM on a spritesheet that was really long (over 1000x) but only one sprite vertical. My 3GS was ok, but my 2G Touch flipped out with distorted graphics. The fix was to use a more square spritesheet.

Not sure if LOADSPRITEMEM will load a bigger image than LOADSPRITE can. I probably won't get a chance to test now until tomorrow night. But if Kitty reckons it will then my code should work. It just takes the X and Y ratio based on the resolution and the target resolution and uses these to resize the images. All you probably need to do is alter the code to enforce the resize value. My code then saves the images so it's faster on next load but should be easy enough to avoid even that to use straight as a sprite.

Cheers
Current fave quote: Cause you like musicians and I like people with boobs.

Offline ampos

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
    • View Profile
    • AMpostata Website
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #36 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
Where you using loadsprite or loadspritemem?
check my web and/or my blog :D
http://diniplay.blogspot.com (devblog)
http://www.ampostata.org
http://ampostata.blogspot.com
I own PC-Win, MacBook 13", iPhone 3G/3GS/4G and iPAC-WinCE

Offline Crivens

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 913
    • View Profile
Re: Need an icon
« Reply #37 on: 2011-Oct-10 »
Quote
Where you using loadsprite or loadspritemem?
Ah, just checked my old code and it uses sprite2mem rather than loadspritemem. I originally used loadsprite but then you lose the full transparency settings (only uses one alpha if paste with pink basically). Loadspritemem is loads better as it keeps the full alpha value (ie. 0-255 rather than 0-1) of each pixel, whereas using loadsprite and grabsprite techniques leaves you with only the one alpha value (0-1).

Easy to alter though, just change my code http://www.glbasic.com/forum/index.php?topic=6415.0 to use loadspritemem instead directly. Only downside is it uses loadsprite originally to get the X and Y values of the sprite. Might be an easier way to get these values, or are they still correct even though image is messed up? Easiest method there then is to loadsprite to get X and Y, and then loadsprite "" to clear it, then loadspritemem and do my resize routine. Note it is a very simple routine to resize (can scale up or down) so a routine to do more clever resizing might be good. Main problem I found is if there is a single line (say black outline) on a sprite then it might miss it. But I just double line things now and it works. A better algorithm for picking the correct pixels would be cleverer than that and pick up the dark areas perhaps. Dunno... Although I do know that Gernot uses a better resize algorithm for sprite zooming now (pretty sure I read that now) so if he can give us the details we can use that instead. Although on your photo resize it should be ok.

Cheers
Current fave quote: Cause you like musicians and I like people with boobs.