BASIC

Author Topic: Runner [Done]  (Read 10713 times)

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #30 on: 2010-Dec-03 »
 ;/
I have no mail aboutan enc bug. I am sick (ill) since wednesday, already. Got a bad flu.
Join the club!

Offline Gregory Atlas

  • Mc. Print
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Zeewolf
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #31 on: 2010-Dec-03 »
In the help file it indicates that those functions are expecting integers, so that's strange.
Your 'sock_cl' variable was declared as integer right?
If so, then leaving the '%' if fine as you really don't need them after the variable is declared.
But, great debugging!

Wah, now it strikes me again.
I`m home right now, there it crashes, grrr  :rant:
Gonna check something.

Okay if i hit F5 in the glbasic and start the game from there without debug mode, its going to crash, if itype Nobody in the Highscore.
Interesting... but it works if i start the Runner.exe on its own (not starting with Glbasic) and typing Nobody in the Highscore.
« Last Edit: 2010-Dec-03 by Gregory Atlas »
.... Homepage ....

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #32 on: 2010-Dec-04 »
That sounds like some sort of memory allocation/change problem - it seems that a program is modified in some way when run from the IDE, even without debug mode being on...

Offline Gregory Atlas

  • Mc. Print
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Zeewolf
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #33 on: 2010-Dec-04 »
That sounds like some sort of memory allocation/change problem - it seems that a program is modified in some way when run from the IDE, even without debug mode being on...

Is it something what can be fixed?
.... Homepage ....

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #34 on: 2010-Dec-04 »
I don't know - there must be some sort of change to a program when run from the IDE, which must be creating some sort of problem with sockets (or perhaps function isn't aligned to some boundary)...

One thing that may be worth checking out is to create a test program which just sends Nobody to the hiscore table - run that from F5 and standalone.  If that works then there is some memory overwrite problem in Runner - and you may have found a bug, possibly in the socket system :)

If it doesn't work in F5 then there could be a problem in the way that programs are spawned from the IDE


Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10713
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #35 on: 2010-Dec-06 »
If it really crashes, You must send (email) me the whole project and tell me what to do to make it crash. I hope I can reproduce that then.

Offline Gregory Atlas

  • Mc. Print
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Zeewolf
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #36 on: 2010-Dec-08 »
If it really crashes, You must send (email) me the whole project and tell me what to do to make it crash. I hope I can reproduce that then.
Can´t get it to crash anymore. I try it again later.

Updated the Game, i think i wont make any changes anymore.  :good:
The game is done so far nobody finds a Bug i need to fix.  :S

Get the new update from the homepage. :)
http://games.zeewolf.org/
« Last Edit: 2010-Dec-08 by Gregory Atlas »
.... Homepage ....

Offline Gregory Atlas

  • Mc. Print
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Zeewolf
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #37 on: 2010-Dec-17 »
It´s up in the showroom now.

Have fun! :)
.... Homepage ....

Offline Gregory Atlas

  • Mc. Print
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
    • Zeewolf
Re: Runner [Done]
« Reply #38 on: 2011-Feb-21 »
I have fixed the crash in 1.77 and rewrote the server communication to the Highscore Table.
It´s now working without any trouble... (hopefully)

There is a problem with VISTA and Windows7.
The Encryption doesnt work proberly.

The Bug Report you can read here: http://www.glbasic.com/forum/index.php?topic=5725.0
.... Homepage ....