Author Topic: IDE- nest marks  (Read 3121 times)

Offline ampos

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
    • View Profile
    • AMpostata Website
IDE- nest marks
« on: 2010-Oct-13 »
I used IDEal for BB3D. It had a very nice feature: vertical lines on nests (for...next, if...then,...) that helped a lot to see visually them. Look at the image:



Maybe you can use IDEal for GLB... I used to love it.
check my web and/or my blog :D
http://diniplay.blogspot.com (devblog)
http://www.ampostata.org
http://ampostata.blogspot.com
I own PC-Win, MacBook 13", iPhone 3G/3GS/4G and iPAC-WinCE

Offline Schranz0r

  • Premium User :)
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 5013
  • O Rly?
    • View Profile
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #1 on: 2010-Oct-13 »
You can use a another IDE with V8...
Maybe you have to ask Gernot, how to do that... :whip:
I <3 DGArray's :D

PC:
AMD RYzen 7 1700 @3.9Ghz, 16GB HyperX Fury 2666Mhz Ram, ASUS ROG GTX 1060 STRIX 6GB, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, MSi Tomahawk B350 Mainboard

Offline com_1

  • Mr. Drawsprite
  • **
  • Posts: 80
  • no comment
    • View Profile
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #2 on: 2010-Oct-13 »
Another IDE for GLB, but how ?

Offline trucidare

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1377
  • Bachelor of Fail
    • View Profile
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #3 on: 2010-Oct-13 »
you must open xml project files, get info from there, execute a string of commands
MacBook Pro 2,2 GHz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD, 8600M GT
Core i3 - 3,07 GHz, 8 GB Ram, 2.5 TB HDD, Geforce GTX 260+ OC

Offline Kitty Hello

  • code monkey
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 10689
  • here on my island the sea says 'hello'
    • View Profile
    • http://www.glbasic.com
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #4 on: 2010-Oct-19 »
read the online manual about "GLBasic GPC precompiler". (Main website / Support / Online Manual)

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #5 on: 2010-Oct-19 »
The source code isn't available, so it cant be modified...

Offline Schranz0r

  • Premium User :)
  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 5013
  • O Rly?
    • View Profile
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #6 on: 2010-Oct-19 »
jepp you need a preprecompiler :D
I <3 DGArray's :D

PC:
AMD RYzen 7 1700 @3.9Ghz, 16GB HyperX Fury 2666Mhz Ram, ASUS ROG GTX 1060 STRIX 6GB, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, MSi Tomahawk B350 Mainboard

Offline jtassinari

  • Mc. Print
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #7 on: 2010-Nov-28 »
Hi there,

Ampos, have you been able to set-up the IDE-al?
I have tried but I haven't been to make it work.
IDE-al is a great solution, it would be great to have it for GLBasic =)

cheers,
jT
- [ http://www.absolute-line.net ] -
(please forgive my bad English)

Offline ampos

  • Prof. Inline
  • *****
  • Posts: 1594
    • View Profile
    • AMpostata Website
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #8 on: 2010-Nov-29 »
Due to my low knowlegde in anything but Basics, I didnt even try... sorry dude.
check my web and/or my blog :D
http://diniplay.blogspot.com (devblog)
http://www.ampostata.org
http://ampostata.blogspot.com
I own PC-Win, MacBook 13", iPhone 3G/3GS/4G and iPAC-WinCE

Offline Moebius

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 315
    • View Profile
Re: IDE- nest marks
« Reply #9 on: 2011-Jan-06 »
IDEal is a 'professional Blitz IDE' and is not open source, so I doubt it would be possible to use it directly.  When you choose your Blitz install directory, it looks for the compiler as "bin/blitzcc.exe".  Obviously GLB doesn't follow this.  Also, the commands it gives to the compiler would be tailored to the Blitz compiler...
Endless Loop: n., see Loop, Endless.
Loop, Endless: n., see Endless Loop.
- Random Shack Data Processing Dictionary