Author Topic: Camera and Polyvector  (Read 17523 times)

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #15 on: 2014-May-20 »
But if it really was a GLBasic issue, it should be there in every project, right? I think that you are doing something in a wrong/unintended way, especially since I have never seen anyone reporting such a problem. I think if you track it down a bit more, you have a high chance to fix it.

The last Update of GLBasic is not that old, V12.096 was released just a few months ago.
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

Offline Kyo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #16 on: 2014-May-20 »
I have the last version ....  :(

A question how to use your system in scale 1:1????

And how to use rectangular image (120x30) ???
« Last Edit: 2014-May-20 by Kyo »

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #17 on: 2014-May-20 »
For 3D stuff in GLBasic you should only use square textures, so my libSPRITE was only coded with this in mind. To use it with non-square sprites, it would need a bigger rewrite. Best workaround for you could be to add transparent parts to your texture so it becomes a square (preferable with the power of 2 like 128x128), but this would mean, that you wast a bit of memory, sorry.
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

Offline Kyo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #18 on: 2014-May-20 »
it's possible that is a problem with VSync??

Offline Kyo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #19 on: 2014-May-21 »
I tested 512x512 Sprite but the problem reamins ...

Please can someone try this demo and tell me if have the same problem in fullscreen?

 :nw: :nw: :nw: :nw:

P.S.: Use arrow keys to move Left and Right....

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4240
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #20 on: 2014-May-21 »
What is the problem suppose to be? I didn´t quite understand by reading the topic.

I get a controllable Ryu that moves sideways in a black background.
The sprite is bicubic scaled.

EDIT: If you mean a weird wave effect over the sprite, I don´t see anything.
Are you using a laptop or maybe an old monitor, or old gfx card+strange open GL?
« Last Edit: 2014-May-21 by erico »

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #21 on: 2014-May-21 »
The only issue that I can see is vsync related IMHO. If you move such a big sprite with so much speed (I mean 5 pixel per frame) then you will probably get some vsync artifacts. You can enable vsync with
Code: GLBasic [Select]
LIMITFPS x, TRUE
but in my test that I just did it did not change anything, so Im not sure if this is your problem and if GLBasic vsync is broken.

BTW you dont need a CLEARSCREEN at the beginning of your rendering loop, SHOWSCREEN automatically does this for you.
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4240
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #22 on: 2014-May-21 »
I did get an occasional stutter too. But I did not look into the code, just ran the .exe.

Offline Kyo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #23 on: 2014-May-21 »
I test with  LIMITFPS x, TRUE
I remove CLEARSCREEN
but the problem remains .....

I have 2 notebook:
TOSHIBA Satellite L850-1PD
Core i7
4 GB RAM
Svga Ati Radeon 7670

Acer Aspire 5520g:
AMD Turion 64 X2 Dual Core
4 GB RAM
NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400M

The problem is with the SVGA notebooks?


I make a test with the same sprite with Unity and Multimedia Fusion at the same resolution (I do not know how to use them but I managed to move the sprite to the right and left) and work perfectly!
I tried with this engine, because I doubt that it was a problem of my SVGA.

I do not know why I do this line that runs down the sprite .... :(
« Last Edit: 2014-May-21 by Kyo »

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #24 on: 2014-May-21 »
PRINT SCREEN should still work in full screen - or you could try something like Fraps

Offline erico

  • Community Developer
  • Prof. Inline
  • ******
  • Posts: 4240
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #25 on: 2014-May-21 »
Yep it would be nice to see a screen shot.

I don´t think the problem is related to the laptops, I only asked because I had one here that had a gfx board that could not do open gl properly.
I got all sort of weird things from it.

But it dosen´t seem to be your case, your machines look modern enough.

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #26 on: 2014-May-21 »
Could be a graphics driver setting - perhaps AA is active.

Offline kanonet

  • Administrator
  • Prof. Inline
  • *******
  • Posts: 1142
    • View Profile
    • My GLBasic code archiv
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #27 on: 2014-May-21 »
I still think its a vsync issue, but playing with my driver settings did not change anything. Does someone know if GLBasic vsync option is bugged or not?
Lenovo Thinkpad T430u: Intel i5-3317U, 8GB DDR3, NVidia GeForce 620M, Micron RealSSD C400 @Win7 x64

MrTAToad

  • Guest
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #28 on: 2014-May-21 »
This is what mine looks like in fullscreen :

It looks like you aren't using SMOOTHSHADING FALSE

Offline Kyo

  • Dr. Type
  • ****
  • Posts: 350
    • View Profile
Re: Camera and Polyvector
« Reply #29 on: 2014-May-21 »
I make a video with fraps and also in screen shot ... but the warp don't appear in them ....  :S

I test with SMOOTHSHADING FALSE and TRUE ... the result does not change.

I'm using Windows 8 could be the problem?

I use driver ATi ver.: 13.35.1005 (Latest Beta).

In Ati catalyst control panel the AA is set to: Use application settings .....

Now I make a video with the camera ... wait ....