GLBasic forum

Main forum => Beta Tests => Topic started by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10

Title: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10
Code: GLBasic [Select]
repeat
  mousestate mx,my,b1,b2
  print mx+"/"+my,0,0
  showscreen
forever

WebOS: X:13-306, Y:13-479  (should be 0-319,0-479)

Iphone 4: X:5-635, Y:0-939 (0-639, 0-959)

Ipgone 3: X:3-318, Y:0-470 (0-319, 0-479)

This is the min and max values I can get. It is noticeable on the WebOS and in the max-y on iphones.

Perhaps something introduced with setrotate?

Anyone can make more tests? GLB 10.013
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: Kitty Hello on 2011-Jun-10
I fear that that's a design feature of the touch screens, that you have a frame of about 5 pixels that can't be accessed.
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10
But on the webos it is almost a 10% of the screen size lost... and on the iphone, the botton size of the screen lost is huge, too...
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: Kitty Hello on 2011-Jun-10
does it work on windows?
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10
Yes, in windows is fine.
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: Gary on 2011-Jun-10
When you touch the screen a large part of your finger will be touching it. Does the touchscreen take an average and sense where the middle of the touch is and return that location? It would explain why its out slightly and cant detect the edges
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10
It could be, but on WebOS it makes impossible to move my sliders even near of x=0 position...

Can someone test this source on their WebOS device?
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: MrTAToad on 2011-Jun-10
Will do!
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: MrTAToad on 2011-Jun-10
The min X/Y for webOS is 13/13 - even outside the program, it cant detect anything other around there.
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10
It would be nice to test with GLB 9.x...  :whistle:
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-10
It could be really interesting if someone with enough knowledge creates a simple program in C/WebOS native to check if it is a WebOS/Pre problem or a GLB one...
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: Ian Price on 2011-Jun-10
I'm busy at the mo, but I'm still using 9.XX and I have a PRE and a PRE2. I'll sort something out later and post details and .IPK if necessary/wanted.
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: MrTAToad on 2011-Jun-10
Its around 5/5 on Android...
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: Ian Price on 2011-Jun-10
I can confirm that the values as seen above (ampos' first post) are accurate on WebOS devices - Pre1 and Pre2 using GLB v9.040 in portrait mode.
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-11
Ian, perhaps I dont understand you, but on your 9.04 Webos X mouse is 0-319 or 13-306?

I am trying

Code: GLBasic [Select]
?ifdef WEBOS
        mx=(mx-13)*1.11111
?endif

Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: MrTAToad on 2011-Jun-11
I think he means 13-306
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: Ian Price on 2011-Jun-11
WebOS: X:13-306, Y:13-479
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: ampos on 2011-Jun-11
Then we need a "native" webos test prOgram.
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: MrTAToad on 2011-Jun-11
I've asked on the Palm forums for you :)

I suspect its a mixture of casing, sensors and OS restrictions (with the first two causing most of it).

It appears that its not possible to get a value outside the ranges mentioned...
Title: Re: Error reading screen/mouse coordinates
Post by: spacefractal on 2011-Jun-12
Its also weird its have so much gap on the button for iPhone too? Howover I dont have fell have seen that problem on iPhone 3gs on those games i have tried (I have tried many games).

So I have to ask, can its use the whole screenarea or?

its could also been a calibrate issue as well?